Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

North Dakota

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (North Dakota)
Compare the candidates
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
74
John Edwards - D
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Websitewww.votenader.org
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
Michael Peroutka
Websitewww.peroutka2004.com
Chuck Baldwin - REF
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Kent Conrad - D
Byron L. Dorgan - D
Websitedorgan.senate.gov/
Mike Liffrig - R
Representative In Congress
Compare the candidates
Earl Pomeroy - D
Websitepomeroyforcongress.com
Duane Sand - R
Websitewww.duanesand.com
Governor And Lt. Governor
Compare the candidates
Jack Dalrymple - R
Websitedalrympleforgovernor.com
69
Deb Mathern - D
Mitchell S. Sanderson - IDP
North Dakota Statewide Offices
Tax Commissioner
State Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Bruce Schoenwald - D
Wayne Stenehjem - R
Websitewww.ag.state.nd.us
64
Agriculture Commissioner
Compare the candidates
Doug Goehring - R
Websitewww.nd.gov/ndda
52
Roger Johnson - D
Websitewww.johnsonforag.com
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Dean Meyer - D
Kelly L. Schmidt - R
Websitekellyschmidt.org
55
Public Service Commissioner
Compare the candidates
Kevin Cramer - R
Websitecramer.house.gov
56
Ron Gumeringer - D
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Alvin A. "Al" Jaeger - R
Websitewww.aljaeger.com
74
Douglas Melby - D
Websitewww.dougmelby.com
State Auditor
Compare the candidates
Brent Edison - D
Websitewww.edisonforauditor.com
Robert R. "Bob" Peterson - R
Websitewww.nd.gov/auditor
66
Insurance Commissioner
Compare the candidates
Terry Barnes - D
Jim Poolman - R
Websitewww.jimpoolman.com
Superintendent Of Education
Compare the candidates
Keith Jacobson
Wayne G. Sanstead - D
Websitewww.dpi.state.nd.us
82
North Dakota Senate
State Senator District 1
Stanley W. Lyson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/stanley-w-lyson
81
State Senator District 2
John M. Andrist - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/john-andrist?
86
State Senator District 3
Randy A. Schobinger - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/randy-a-schobinger
State Senator District 4
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 6
David P. O'Connell - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/senate/senators/bios/doconnell.html
77
State Senator District 7
Ryan M. Taylor - D
Websitetaylorfornd.com
47
State Senator District 8
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
State Senator District 11
Tim Mathern - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/64-2015/members/senate/senator-tim-mathern
67
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
Judy Lee - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-judy-lee?
75
State Senator District 14
Jerry Klein - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-jerry-klein
66
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
State Senator District 17
Ray Holmberg - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/ray-holmberg?
State Senator District 18
Connie Triplett - D
Websitewww.team18grandforks.com/connie-triplett-biography.html
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
State Senator District 21
Carolyn Nelson - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/carolyn-c-nelson
80
State Senator District 22
Gary A. Lee - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-gary-a-lee?
70
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
Larry J. Robinson - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/senate/senators/bios/lrobinson.html
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
Robert S. Erbele - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/robert-erbele?
State Senator District 29
April Fairfield - D
State Senator District 30
State Senator District 31
State Senator District 32
Dick Dever - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/dick-dever
State Senator District 33
Randel "Randy" Christmann - R
Websitewww.randychristmann.com
57
State Senator District 34
Dwight C. Cook - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/dwight-cook
State Senator District 35
State Senator District 36
State Senator District 37
Rich Wardner - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/rich-wardner?
75
State Senator District 38
State Senator District 39
Bill L. Bowman - R
Websitewww.bowmannd.com
71
State Senator District 40
Karen K. Krebsbach - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-karen-k-krebsbach
State Senator District 41
Tony S. Grindberg - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/tony-grindberg?
State Senator District 42
State Senator District 43
State Senator District 44
Tim Flakoll - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-tim-flakoll
58
State Senator District 45
State Senator District 46
State Senator District 47
Ralph L. Kilzer - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-ralph-kilzer
North Dakota House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Bob Skarphol - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/bskarphol.html
72
Dorvan Solberg - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/60-2007/house/representatives/bios/dorvansolberg.html
83
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Kari Lee Conrad - D
Andrew G. Maragos - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-andrew-g-maragos
72
Mary Kay Nester - R
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Dawn Charging
Kenton Onstad - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-kenton-onstad
64
John M. Warner
State Representative District 5
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Glen Froseth - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/gfroseth.html
83
Bob Hunskor - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/bhunskor.html
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Jon O. Nelson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/jonelson.html
Arlo E. Schmidt - D
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Jeff W. Delzer - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/jdelzer.html
Dwight Wrangham - R
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Tracy Boe - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/tracy-boe
Merle Boucher - D
Websitewww.boucherforag.com
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Charles "Chuck" Damschen - R
Websitewww.chuckdamschen.com
62
David Monson - R
Joann Rodenbiker
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Mary O. Ekstrom - D
Scot R. Kelsh - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-scot-kelsh
55
State Representative District 12
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
Kim Koppelman - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-kim-koppelman
61
Alon "Al" Wieland - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-alon-wieland
82
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Duane L. Dekrey - R
Robin L. Weisz - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/rweisz.html
61
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Dennis E. Johnson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/dennis-johnson?
Eugene J. Nicholas
State Representative District 16
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Louise "Weezie" Potter - D
Ken Svedjan - R
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Eliot Glassheim - D
Websitewww.eliot4nd.com
79
Mark Owens - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-mark-s-owens
61
Lonny B. Winrich - D
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Thomas T. Brusegaard - R
Gerald Uglem - R
State Representative District 20
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Sally M. Sandvig - R
Steven L. Zaiser - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-steven-l-zaiser
66
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Wesley R. Belter - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/wesley-r-belter?
Vonnie Pietsch - R
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
William R. "Bill" Devlin - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-bill-devlin
Donald W. Vigesaa - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-don-vigesaa
State Representative District 24
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Arden C. Anderson - D
John Wall - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-john-wall
74
Clark Williams - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-clark-williams
75
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Bill Amerman - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/bamerman.html
Pam Gulleson - D
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Randy G. Boehning - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-randy-boehning
55
Ron Iverson - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Michael Don Brandenburg - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/mbrandenburg.html
61
William E. Kretschmar - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/wkretschmar.html
84
Ray H. Wikenheiser
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Craig Headland - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-craig-headland
57
Chet Pollert - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-chet-pollert
62
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Ron Carlisle - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/ron-carlisle
77
Dave Weiler - R
State Representative District 31
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Mark A. Dosch - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/mark-a-dosch?
Lisa Meier - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/lisa-meier?
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Gary Kreidt - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-gary-kreidt
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Raeann G. Kelsch - R
Todd K. Porter - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/tkporter.html
57
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Bob Martinson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-bob-martinson
Margaret Sitte - R
Websitewww.margaretsitte.com
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Frank Klein - R
Shirley Meyer - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/sjmeyer.html
65
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Nancy Johnson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-nancy-johnson
Francis J. Wald - R
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Larry Bellew - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/larry-bellew?
Dan J. Ruby - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/druby.html
53
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
David "Skip" Drovdal - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-david-drovdal
72
Keith Kempenich - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/keith-kempenich?
58
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Matthew M. "Matt" Klein - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-matthew-m-klein
Clara Sue Price
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Al Carlson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/al-carlson?
69
Bette B. Grande - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/bette-grande?
56
State Representative District 42
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Lois Delmore - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/lois-delmore?
Darrell D. Nottestad - R
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Donald L. Clark - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/donclark.html
78
Blair Thoreson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-blair-thoreson
53
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Rick Berg - R
Websitewww.bergfornorthdakota.com
58
Leroy G. Bernstein - R
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Kathy Hawken - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-kathy-hawken
Jim Kasper - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-jim-kasper
72
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
George J. Keiser - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-george-j-keiser
Lawrence R. Klemin - R
We Need Your Help