Current North Dakota Elected Representatives
Visit our forVoters page to obtain your customized enhanced sample ballot and to compare candidates’ bios, pictures, social media information, and most importantly, their positions and views on the issues. You will also be able to obtain the same information for most elections going back to 2004.
US President & Vice President
US President
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
54
US Vice President
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
73
US Senate
North Dakota Senator
Heidi Heitkamp - D
Websiteheidifornorthdakota.com
60
North Dakota Senator
John Hoeven - R
Websitewww.hoevenforsenate.com
59
US House of Representatives
North Dakota Congressional District 1
Kevin Cramer - R
Websitecramer.house.gov
55
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
North Dakota Governor
Jack Dalrymple - R
Websitedalrympleforgovernor.com
67
North Dakota Lieutenant Governor
Drew Wrigley - R
Statewide Officials
North Dakota Tax Commissioner
Ryan Rauschenberger - R
Websiteryanrauschenberger.com
North Dakota State Attorney General
Wayne Stenehjem - R
Websitewww.ag.state.nd.us
62
North Dakota Agriculture Commissioner
Doug Goehring - R
Websitewww.nd.gov/ndda
51
North Dakota State Treasurer
Kelly L. Schmidt - R
Websitekellyschmidt.org
53
North Dakota Public Service Commissioner
Brian Kalk - R
Websitewww.psc.state.nd.us
North Dakota Secretary Of State
Alvin A. "Al" Jaeger - R
Websitewww.aljaeger.com
72
North Dakota State Auditor
Robert R. "Bob" Peterson - R
Websitewww.nd.gov/auditor
64
North Dakota Insurance Commissioner
Adam Hamm - R
Websitewww.adamhamm.com
45
North Dakota Superintendent Of Education
Kirsten Baesler
Websitewww.kirstenbaesler.com
North Dakota Supreme Court Justice
Gerald W. VandWalle
North Dakota Senate
State Senator District 1
Stanley W. Lyson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/stanley-w-lyson
80
State Senator District 2
John M. Andrist - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/john-andrist?
84
State Senator District 3
Oley Larsen - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-oley-larsen
State Senator District 4
John Warner - D
State Senator District 5
Randy Burckhard - R
Websitewww.district5house.com/randy/
State Senator District 6
David P. O'Connell - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/senate/senators/bios/doconnell.html
76
State Senator District 7
Nicole Poolman - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/nicole-poolman?
State Senator District 8
Howard C. Anderson, Jr. - R
Websiteopenstates.org/nd/legislators/NDL000170/senator-howard-c-anderson-jr
State Senator District 9
Richard Marcellais - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-richard-marcellais
State Senator District 10
Joe Miller - R
Websitewww.votejoemiller.com
State Senator District 11
Tim Mathern - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-tim-mathern
66
State Senator District 12
John Grabinger - D
Websitewww.team12nd.com/JohnG/index.html
State Senator District 13
Judy Lee - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-judy-lee?
74
State Senator District 14
Jerry Klein - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-jerry-klein
64
State Senator District 15
Dave Oehlke - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-dave-oehlke
State Senator District 16
Tyler Axness - D
Websitewww.tyleraxness.com
State Senator District 17
Ray Holmberg - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/ray-holmberg?
State Senator District 18
Connie Triplett - D
Websitewww.team18grandforks.com/connie-triplett-biography.html
State Senator District 19
Tom Campbell - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-tom-campbell
State Senator District 20
Phil Murphy - D
Websited20news.com/2012/05/05/senator-phil-murphy
State Senator District 21
Carolyn Nelson - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/carolyn-c-nelson
78
State Senator District 22
Gary A. Lee - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-gary-a-lee?
69
State Senator District 23
Joan Heckaman - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-joan-heckaman
70
State Senator District 24
Larry J. Robinson - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/senate/senators/bios/lrobinson.html
State Senator District 25
Larry Luick - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/larry-luick?
State Senator District 26
Jim Dotzenrod - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/jim-dotzenrod
State Senator District 27
Spenser Berry - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-spencer-berry
58
State Senator District 28
Robert S. Erbele - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/robert-erbele?
State Senator District 29
Terry M. Wanzek - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/terry-m-wanzek?
59
State Senator District 30
Ron Carlisle - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/ron-carlisle
75
State Senator District 31
Donald Schaible - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/donald-schaible?
State Senator District 32
Dick Dever - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/dick-dever
State Senator District 33
Jessica K. Unruh - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-jessica-k-unruh
State Senator District 34
Dwight C. Cook - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/dwight-cook
State Senator District 35
Erin Oban - D
Websiteobanforsenate.com
State Senator District 36
Kelly Armstrong - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-kelly-m-armstrong
State Senator District 37
Rich Wardner - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/rich-wardner?
73
State Senator District 38
David Hogue - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-david-hogue
State Senator District 39
Bill L. Bowman - R
Websitewww.bowmannd.com
70
State Senator District 40
Karen K. Krebsbach - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-karen-k-krebsbach
State Senator District 41
Tony S. Grindberg - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/tony-grindberg?
State Senator District 42
Mac Schneider - D
Websitewww.macschneider.com
State Senator District 43
Lonnie Laffen - R
Websitewww.laffenforndsenate.com
State Senator District 44
Tim Flakoll - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-tim-flakoll
56
State Senator District 45
Ronald Sorvaag - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-ronald-sorvaag
State Senator District 46
George B. Sinner - D
Websitesinnerforcongress.com
88
State Senator District 47
Ralph L. Kilzer - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/senate/senator-ralph-kilzer
North Dakota House
State Representative District 1
Patrick Hatlestad - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-patrick-hatlestad
State Representative District 1
Gary Sukut - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-gary-r-sukut
State Representative District 2
David S. Rust - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-david-s-rust
70
State Representative District 2
Bob Skarphol - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/bskarphol.html
70
State Representative District 3
Andrew G. Maragos - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-andrew-g-maragos
71
State Representative District 3
Roscoe Streyle - R
Websitewww.votestreyle.com
37
State Representative District 4
Glen Froseth - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/gfroseth.html
82
State Representative District 4
Kenton Onstad - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-kenton-onstad
63
State Representative District 5
Roger Brabandt - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-roger-brabandt
State Representative District 5
Scott Louser - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/scott-louser?
State Representative District 6
Dick Anderson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/dickanderson.html
State Representative District 6
Bob Hunskor - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/bhunskor.html
State Representative District 7
Rick Becker - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-rick-becker
State Representative District 7
Jason Dockter - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/jason-dockter?
State Representative District 8
Jeff W. Delzer - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/jdelzer.html
State Representative District 8
Vernon Laning - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-vernon-r-laning
State Representative District 9
Tracy Boe - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/tracy-boe
State Representative District 9
Marvin Nelson - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-marvin-e-nelson
State Representative District 10
Charles "Chuck" Damschen - R
Websitewww.chuckdamschen.com
61
State Representative District 10
David Monson - R
State Representative District 11
Ron Guggisberg - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-ron-guggisberg
State Representative District 11
Kris Wallman - D
State Representative District 12
Jessica Haak - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-jessica-haak
State Representative District 12
Alex Looysen - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/alex-looysen?
State Representative District 13
Kim Koppelman - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-kim-koppelman
59
State Representative District 13
Christopher Olson - R
Websitewww.olsonfornd.com
State Representative District 14
Jon O. Nelson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/jonelson.html
State Representative District 14
Robin L. Weisz - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/rweisz.html
60
State Representative District 15
Curt Hofstad - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-curt-hofstad
State Representative District 15
Dennis E. Johnson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/dennis-johnson?
State Representative District 16
Ben Hanson - D
Websitebenhansonforndhouse.com
State Representative District 16
Ben Koppelman - R
Websitewww.vote4koppelman.com
State Representative District 17
Mark Owens - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-mark-s-owens
59
State Representative District 17
Mark Sanford - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-mark-sanford
State Representative District 18
Eliot Glassheim - D
Websitewww.team18grandforks.com/eliot-glassheim-biography.html?
78
State Representative District 18
Marie Strinden - D
Websitewww.mariestrinden.com/
State Representative District 19
Gary Paur - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/gpaur.html
State Representative District 19
Wayne A. Trottier - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/wtrottier.html
State Representative District 20
Richard Holman - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/rick-holman
72
State Representative District 20
Gail Mooney - D
Websitegailfordistrict20.com
State Representative District 21
Kathy Hogan - D
Websiteopenstates.org/nd/legislators/NDL000090/representative-kathy-hogan
68
State Representative District 21
Mary Schneider - D
State Representative District 22
Wesley R. Belter - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/wesley-r-belter?
State Representative District 22
Peter F. Silbernagel - R
Websitewww.petesilbernagel.com
State Representative District 23
William R. "Bill" Devlin - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-bill-devlin
State Representative District 23
Donald W. Vigesaa - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-don-vigesaa
State Representative District 24
Dwight Kiefert - R
Websitedwightkiefert.com
State Representative District 24
Naomi T. Muscha - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/naomi-muscha?
State Representative District 25
John Wall - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-john-wall
72
State Representative District 25
Clark Williams - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-clark-williams
74
State Representative District 26
Bill Amerman - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/bamerman.html
State Representative District 26
Jerome Jerry Kelsh - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/jerry-kelsh
75
State Representative District 27
Thomas Beadle - R
State Representative District 27
Randy G. Boehning - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-randy-boehning
53
State Representative District 28
Michael Don Brandenburg - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/mbrandenburg.html
59
State Representative District 28
William E. Kretschmar - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/wkretschmar.html
82
State Representative District 29
Craig Headland - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-craig-headland
55
State Representative District 29
Chet Pollert - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-chet-pollert
61
State Representative District 30
Diane Larson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-diane-larson
State Representative District 30
Mike Nathe - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-mike-nathe
State Representative District 31
Karen Rohr - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/karen-m-rohr?
State Representative District 31
James E. Schmidt - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-jim-schmidt
State Representative District 32
Mark A. Dosch - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/mark-a-dosch?
State Representative District 32
Lisa Meier - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/lisa-meier?
State Representative District 33
Brenda Heller - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-brenda-heller
State Representative District 33
Gary Kreidt - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-gary-kreidt
State Representative District 34
Todd K. Porter - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/tkporter.html
55
State Representative District 34
Nathan P. Toman - R
Websitewww.nathantoman.com
State Representative District 35
Karen Karls - R
Websitewww.ndgop.org/gopeople/district_chairman_details.asp?ID=74
State Representative District 35
Bob Martinson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-bob-martinson
State Representative District 36
Alan Fehr - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-alan-fehr
State Representative District 36
Mike Schatz - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/mischatz.htm
State Representative District 37
Mike Lefor - R
State Representative District 37
Vicky Steiner - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-vicky-steiner
State Representative District 38
Larry Bellew - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/larry-bellew?
State Representative District 38
Dan J. Ruby - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/62-2011/house/representatives/bios/druby.html
51
State Representative District 39
David "Skip" Drovdal - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-david-drovdal
71
State Representative District 39
Keith Kempenich - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/keith-kempenich?
57
State Representative District 40
Robert E. "Bob" Frantsvog - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-robert-frantsvog
State Representative District 40
Matthew M. "Matt" Klein - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-matthew-m-klein
State Representative District 41
Pamela Anderson - D
Websitewww.pamela4ND.com
State Representative District 41
Al Carlson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/al-carlson?
67
State Representative District 42
Corey Mock - D
State Representative District 42
Kylie Oversen - D
Websitewww.kylieoversen.com
State Representative District 43
Lois Delmore - D
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/biography/lois-delmore?
State Representative District 43
Curt Kreun - R
State Representative District 44
Joshua A. Boschee - D
Websitejoshuaboschee.com
State Representative District 44
Blair Thoreson - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-blair-thoreson
52
State Representative District 45
Joe Heilman - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-joe-heilman
State Representative District 45
Tom Kading - R
State Representative District 46
Kathy Hawken - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-kathy-hawken
State Representative District 46
Jim Kasper - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-jim-kasper
71
State Representative District 47
George J. Keiser - R
Websitewww.legis.nd.gov/assembly/63-2013/members/house/representative-george-j-keiser
State Representative District 47
Lawrence R. Klemin - R
County Elected Representatives
We Need Your Help